- Category: Domestic Cat
- Created: Wednesday, 07 December 2016 17:27
Feral cat habitat is closely matched with human habitat. Cats have been revered for centuries with evidence of domestication as far back as the Egyptian civilizations. This long time admiration for Feral cats has lead to cats being found across the globe including island nations and states.
Feral cat habitat is far from those plush cat beds you see at pet specialty stores. Because they do not have a house to call home they are found living in a variety of unexpected places. Feral cats can be found to live in abandoned buildings and cars; culverts and brushy areas; barns and haystacks and most any area that provides shelter from rain, snow and sun; provides warmth or cooler temperatures, and is protected from predators.
Feral Cats Habitat-Range
The overall range of the Feral cat includes all areas of the earth inhabited by humans. Closer to home, however, Feral cats have specific limits on how far they will travel during their lifetime. While not set in stone, these felines will maintain a territory perimeter of up to nearly 1.5 miles in more rural areas, but may be as small as the back lot of an apartment building where there are several colonies of Feral cats. The Feral cat habitat range is marked in several ways including spraying urine and leaving scat, scratching trees and posts and rubbing their faces on objects.
Feral Cat Habitat Climate
While Feral cat populations are found on nearly every continent, their numbers tend to be higher in warmer climates.
Feral Cat Habitat - Nesting Habits
Feral cats who have not found an abandoned building to spend the night in may use the temperature of the earth to their advantage. During cooler periods these cats will dig holes into the ground and lay in them to stay warm. During warmer periods those cats that do not have another sleeping alternative will dig holes to lay in to stay cool.
Feral Cat Habitat - Colonies
Feral cats tend to group together in colonies ranging from 2 to upwards of 50 animals. According to experts, related female cats and their offspring make up the base of the colony with only a few older male Feral cats part of the group.
Much of the size of the colony depends on the available food sources. You are more likely to find a larger colony in areas where food is prevalent such as highly populated urban areas and landfills. Smaller colonies will be found in more rural areas where much of the food source for the Feral cats must be hunted and killed. Also the more dense the food source, i.e. landfills, highly populated urban areas, the more colonies there may be. In areas where many colonies exist there are neutral territories in between and while the female cats rarely leave the colony, males will travel through these neutral territories to find food, mate, etc.
It is common behavior for female Feral cats to cooperatively raise their young including nursing, nesting, protection, etc. The male cats will also participate in cleaning and feeding older kittens.
From woodlot edges to abandoned sheds; from the extreme temperatures of Australia to the near frigid temperatures of North America, all habitats suitable for humans are suitable as Feral cat habitat.